MHG18726 - Bobbin mill - Cannich

• BOBBIN MILL (Undated)

Full Description

Research into the bobbin mills of northern Scotland was undertaken by J Gilliatt as a volunteer researcher for the Woodland Trust’s Ancient Woodland Restoration project (2014-2018), which funded access to online resources including genealogical records and the newspaper archive. In 1871 David Jamie, originally from Brechin, and who previously set up the Cambus O’May Bobbin Mill, was a ‘bobbin maker master’ living at Turnerhall in Fasnakyle and employing ‘30 men and 2 boys’. The mill was steam powered and was probably of wooden construction. In 1872 the bobbin mill, which was only “partially insured”, is reported to have been “almost entirely destroyed” by a fire which started in the engine shed . However, the business survived this fire and the mill continued in operation until after 1881, though it had closed down by 1891, and no longer appeared on the 2nd edition OS map (surveyed in 1901). Evidence for the Turnerhall Bobbin Mill is found in census records (1871 & 1881) and the OS name book (1877), as well as on the 1st edition OS map (1876). A report from a local resident, recorded in the year 2000, stated that there were once three more bobbin mills near Cannich, located respectively “below where the church stands”, “across the river from Comar Bridge where the road forks” and “on the Kerrow side across the river”. The exact locations of these mills are hard to identify, and there is no other evidence of their existence. The last mill in use, located just outside the parish boundary, was said to be “owned by Mr Jamie”, of the Turnerhall Bobbin Mill at Fasnakyle. <1>