MHG1931 - Possible Broch, Tannach Mains

Summary

Site of a possible broch. Landowners believe the site to be the remains of a military installation of some kind. Very little evidence to support either theory was uncovered during a watching brief.

• BROCH (Early Iron Age to 21st Century - 550 BC to 2100 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MILITARY INSTALLATION (Early Iron Age to 21st Century - 550 BC to 2100 AD)

Full Description

This broch is in middle of arable field c300 yds N of Tannach farmhouse and c50 yds E of road. The stony mound, ploughed over, evidently contains remains of a broch and measures c 77ft in diameter and some 5 to 6ft high. <1>

A partially turf-covered mound of earth and stone 29m diameter and approx 2m max height. The mound has been greatly mutilated by being dug into, and by the erection of wartime structures on it. In its present state it is impossible to discern any traces of a possible broch.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 23 April 1963.

Broch (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The remains of this probable broch are as described by previous OS field investigator. Visited by OS (J B) 19 August 1982.

The site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It was noted that although it remains a prominent mound it had been much degraded by the construction of the WWII military installation on top of it and the extensive dumping of rubble on its eastern side. <2>

Close to a broch a watching brief for a pipeline was carried out by Cathy Dagg. No evidence of any archaeological remains were uncovered as the investigation went straight onto natural stone. Owners are convinced that the feature is not a broch. They refer to wartime structures and say that there was a silo on site and stone dumping carried out over the area. Cathy Dagg admits that, apart from several layers of coursed stone on one side, very little evidence survives. <3>

ND34 9 TANNACH (‘Tannach Mains’) ND/3736 4748
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a partly grass-covered stony mound, once much ploughed over, standing in the middle of a field; it measures about 24.5m (77ft) in diameter and 1.5-1.8m high (5 -6ft).
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 NW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 145, no. 500. <4>