MHG19450 - Hut Circle - Dubh Chlais

A hut circle at Dubh Chlais.

Possible hut-circle, lying within the cleared settlement of Dubh Chlais. <1>

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. This possible hut-circle comprises a sub-circular earth and stone bank, 19m in diameter and up to 1m in height, located at the edge of the Dubh Chlais township. The bank is very eroded in places and there is no obvious evidence of the entrance. There is an additional, probably secondary, structure built along the northern limit, comprising a stone built rectangular structure with dimensions of 6m by 3m and 0.85m high. The site is located in improved pasture, on a flat terrace within the western limits of the township. <2>

211983 923062 GS023 Dubh Chlais 4: The hut circle was revisited by G Sleight and A Welti in 2013 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition and lies on a moderate south eastern facing slope in a rough landscape surrounded by low rocky hills. There is much evidence of later modification of the structure. It may be a later kale yard close to and possibly associated with a pre-clearance house and outbuildings (see photo). The structure has a flat interior and embanked sides, suggesting a HC platform. This platform is dug into and built out from the slope. Many large stones which are part of the revettment of the platform are visible. The walling is single skin, perhaps due to a second skin being reused or tumbled down slope and much of the platform is faced with stone. The surrounding landscape vegetation is mainly grass and heather as well as large patches of bracken. Inside the structure vegetation is almost entirely bracken with some grass. The HC is 10m from a stream, 1000m from the River Inver, 1000m from freshwater Loch Bad na Goibhre and 1200m from the sea at Lochinver. Views from the site are panoramic inland. The average inner diameter is 14.6m, external diameter is 17.4m. The wall seems to be constructed of a single skin of stones with maximum height 0.85m. A later pen abutts the NE wall on the outside. GS023, together with GS024 (see MHG60594) and GS025 (see MHG60593), are all on SE facing slopes, across a burn from GS022 (see MHG19449), and relatively close to each other. GS022 is relatively isolated on a ridge to the SW of the other three. GS023 is at a distance of 90m from GS024, 100m from GS025 and 300m from GS022. <3> <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <5>