MHG19667 - Freechurch Manse, Brabsterdorran

A former manse dating from 1844, associated with the adjacent Free Church.

• CULTURAL ASSOCIATION (19th Century - 1891 AD to 1891 AD)
  • HOUSE (20th Century to 21st Century - 1972 AD to 2100 AD)

House (ND 2300 6055), 'The Manse'. 18th century house.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Two roofed buildings (marked as 'Manse') are depicted on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xii), which are then joined to show one roofed building on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1970).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 5 March 1996

The 1970 Ordnance Survey map mentioned above is misleading. The buildings are still separate, and this is shown on the 1969 1:2500 map. <1><2>

According to information from the present owner, who has been researching the history of the building, this manse was built in 1844. <3>

This building was the subject of a programme on BBC Radio Scotland broadcast in August 2009. The programme briefly described the history of the building and its notable occupants. It was reported that the wife of the second minister, Rev. John Durran, is buried in the north-east corner of the garden. She died on 11 February 1858 as a result of complications following childbirth. The headstone was removed during the 1980s.
The programme also reported a link with the author J M Barrie, whose sister was due to marry the Rev. Winter who took over the ministry in 1891 following the death of John Durran. The reverend died after being thrown from a horse bought for him by the author to assist him with his work. Barrie returned to Bower for the funeral and gave a eulogy, a transcription of which is held by the University of St Andrews. <4>