MHG19725 - Fascally, Brora

• COLLIERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC80SE0111 - Colliery Tramway, Fascally
NC80SE0110 - Clay Pits
NC80SE0052 - Brora Brickworks
NC80SE0109 - Colliery Monument
In about 1810 coal mining activity moved to Fascally and the deep shaft of No 1 Colliery was opened. With the abolition of the Salt Tax, demand for Brora's salt diminished and thus, the caol fuel for the salt pans were no longer required. Both industries closed down. In 1872 the No 1colliery reopens, under the management of James Edwards, in association with a brick and tile works, using the rich clay resources immediatley to the north of the mine. First full years output at the mine was 9,350 tons. It closed in 1969.
See Assoc. Docs. File for Brora Coal Mining History - Time Line

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p.122-145) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

Shaft. Coal pit (disused): an 1870 mine which was closed about 1970. In the same year drift mine NC80SE 44 was opened.
Brora Coal Workings 1952.

A disused coal mine which was worked about 1828, but was closed on account of the rise in the price of coal and the fact that the quality was inferior.
Name Book, Sutherland 1872.