MHG2022 - Enclosure, BA Hearth & finds, Skitten, Caithness

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC to 0 AD)
  • HEARTH (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC to 1 AD)
  • CREMATION (Neolithic to Early Iron Age - 4000 BC to 1 AD)

Earthwork (NR) (remains of) OS 1:10 000 map (1975)
This oval enclosure has measured about 230' in greatest diam NW-SE, surrounded by a ditch, still distinct on uncultivated segment, and by a low rampart of yellow clay mixed with small stones which is now almost ploughed out, except for a segment, c. 170' x 55' on the SE, varying in width from 15'8" - 23'4". Within it, there were at least 3 fire sites or hearths. A piece of Bronze Age cinerary urn, 4.5" x 4.25", with 3 fragments of flint and a tiny piece of burnt bone were found lying on the fire-marked clay surface of one of the hearths. One hearth is still intact, but undefined; near it was found a pit 2'8" deep, paved with two flag stones set lengthwise, with smaller stones, measuring 1'3" x 1'11" and 1'5" x 1'4". Finds noted over years include an apparently inexhaustible supply of worked and unworked flints but quality of artifacts is poor and are mostly scrapers; a notable exception are two arrow heads, one leaf-shaped, of chert, and the other diamond-shaped with material unstated.
L Duff-Dunbar 1935; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

The remains of this earthwork are as described, only SE segment remaining. The rampart is now reduced to a low spread mound 0.4m max height, except on S where its scarp is 0.6m high. There is no trace of a ditch. A break through rampart in SE has probably been the entrance.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (EGC) 25 April 1963

Though this enclosure has been almost obliterated, it appears to have been similar to one in Sleepieshill Wood (NJ26SE 29) in both form and situation.
Visited by OS (AA) 20 March 1972

No change to previous field reports. In Wick Museum is a collection of 83 'struck flints' of unknown period, found at ND 313 570 and donated by Duff-Dunbar in 1928-33 (Acc Nos: ARC 583-665, 670). Though Wick Museum grid reference is about 250 m S of the enclosure, it is nevertheless probable that these flints came from the enclosure, though the two arrowheads noted by Duff-Dunbar cannot be located.
Visited by OS (NKB) 2 September 1982

Material from this site is now within the Caithness Horizons collection. This comprises Bronze Age pottery (Acc. Nos. ARC325, ARC327) and a large amount of worked flints (likely those donated by Duff-Dunbar referred to above). <1>