MHG2037 - Broch, Hempriggs House Lodge

Broch (NR) (rems of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Broch, Hempriggs: A grassy mound some 10ft high which has been partially removed on E side covers the remains of this broch, no details of which are obtainable other than that its diameter has been about 56ft over all.
RCAHMS 1911.

A much mutilated mound of earth and stone about 2.1m high and 18m diameter. The mound has been dug into on S side revealing much loose stone, but no traces of any walling. On SE perimeter another excavation has revealed what is possibly the footings of the outer wall of a broch, but further excavation is required to substantiate this. Although the area is much mutilated and disturbed, this is probably remains of a broch, surrounded by a berm some 12m wide.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1963.

The broch is as described. It follows typical Caithness broch pattern of 'mound on mound'. The lower mound, presumably covering secondary structures, is from S about 1.5m high and 42m across; mound representing the broch is an additional 1.5m high.
Visited by OS (J B) 2 September 1982.

ND34 6 HEMPRIGGS ND/3511 4717
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound 3m (10ft) high with an overall diameter of 42m (56ft) which has been partly removed on the east side. It is a 'mound on a mound', the upper one being 1.5m high and 16.8m (56ft) in diameter and resting on top of a lower mound or platform about 1.5m high and 42m across. There is a flat berm between the two about 12m wide [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 34 NE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 146, no. 504. <1>