MHG2085 - Wick Harbour

• HARBOUR (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Letter from HS received 21/1/03. Wick Harbour Coast Protection Scheme 2002.
See Assoc. Docs. File
(Location cited as ND 368 505). Pultneytown Harbour. Built from 1824, first engineer Thomas Telford. The main harbour consists of two irregularly-shaped large basins, with a massive breakwater terminating in a lighthouse with a tapering octagonal tower. The other fixed light is on four cast-iron legs. At the extreme landward end of the inner basin is a boat slip. The harbour works are largely executed in mass concrete.
J R Hume 1977.

The Inner Harbour on S (or Pultneytown) side of Wick Bay was built in 1808 by George Burn and reconstructed by Thomas Telford in 1824-31; it forms a roughly triangular basin. In 1862-7 the Outer Harbour to SE was begun with building of the South Pier, designed by D and T Stevenson. The protection offered by this Outer Harbour was much improved in 1882-7, when James Barron extended the South Pier and added a breakwater to the Inner Harbour's North Pier to cover the Outer's previously open NE side. At the same time the old part of the North Pier was broadened and a new harbour (the River Basin) formed at the mouth of the Wick River by the construction of the South River Pier (extending N from the North Pier) and of the North River Pier (from the river's N bank. Most of what is now visible is Barron's work, concrete the dominant material. Lighthouse at the end of the South pier, a tapering octagonal tower.
J Gifford 1992.

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office