MHG2095 - Life Boathouse, Ackergillshore

• BOAT HOUSE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1877 AD to 1932 AD)

Full Description

Circa 1880. Rectangular single storey tooled rubble life boat house, tooled contrasting sandstone dressings. Square headed entrance under segmental relieving arch with louvred vent in gablet above. 3-bay long elevation (roughly N-S): Slate roof. Red pottery roundel set each side of entrance.
Online Listed Building Description

ND35SE 75 35879 54513
Lifeboat Station [NAT] (at ND 35876 54495)
For Ackergillshore (Ackergill) Harbour (ND 3587 5455), see MHG2083.
For adjacent ice house, see MHG20411

Location formerly entered as ND 35869 54481 and ND 35860 54529.

Ackergillshore, old lifeboat house, 1878. William Brims. The earliest extant lifeboat housein the Highlands, Simple rubble boatshed with charming original RNLI roundels depicting a crew in sou'westers pulling at the oars of a lifeboat. The ferro-concrete slipway of 1910 (see MHG58857) was the first of its kind to be constructed in Great Britain.
E Beaton 1996.

The Ackergill lifeboat station was established in 1877, and housed the first RNLI lifeboat to operate in this vicinity. It closed in 1932.
A ferro-concrete slipway was built in 1909-10 to facilitate launching; this unusual feature remains in existence (see MHG58857).
N Leach 1999.

The location assigned to this record remains unverified. The lifeboat house is probably to be equated with the building that is depicted at ND 35879 54513, opposite the S end of the slipway (see MHG58857).
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 4 April 2006.

See link below to HES Canmore record for J. R. Hume's 1974 photograph of the building.