MHG21442 - Big Sand Crofting township

Big Sand Crofting township

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A crofting township, comprising sixty-nine roofed, five partially roofed and twenty-one unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xliv). Thirty-seven roofed, six partially roofed and forty unroofed buildings are shown on the current editions of the OS 1:10000 map (1991) and 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 19 April 1996.

The township of Big Sand was established in 1845 as one of the Gairloch crofting townships created by John Mackenzie. An archaeological survey was undertaken in 2012 by MacInnes A.

The Gairloch Estate map shows that there was a sizeable settlement here before this, and rental records go back to 1792. There were also estate maps for Little Sand farm where the campsite is today, and Little Sand crofts which were on the N side of the road but never established. Like most townships Big Sand crofters relied on fishing to supplement any income from crofting, and slipways can still be seen along the shoreline as well as a fishing station.

Today no crops are grown and only a few livestock are grazed, but a ruined corn drying kiln is a reminder of when crops were grown. For more detail on the people of Big Sand read ‘The road to the Lighthouse’ available in Gairloch Heritage Museum and local outlets. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 aerial photographs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>