MHG2184 - Chambered Cairn, Ormiegill

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

An Orkney-Cromarty short, horned cairn with a Camster- type chamber, excavated by J Anderson and R I Shearer in 1865. It is now greatly dilapidated and what remains of the interior structure is partly masked by modern building inside the chamber.
The finds, listed in detail by Miss Henshall, are either in NMAS or lost, and include flint implements, a grey stone mace-head (EO 131) and pottery, classified by Feachem as Western Neolithic.
A S Henshall 1963; R W Feachem 1963.

As described by the previous authorities.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 25 April 1967.

This short horned cairn seems to have originated as a round chambered cairn about 25ft in diameter.
A S Henshall 1972.

The finds from the cairn in the NMS include: a oblique arrowhead, a triangular arrowhead , a leaf-shaped arrowhead, two flint knives, a scraper, a flint chip and the macehead (EO 124-131). They were acquired in 1873 from Dr. J. Anderson. <1>

The arrowhead (EO 126), a flint knife (EO 127) and scraper (EO 129) were loaned to Dunbeath Heritage Museum where they are on display. <2>