MHG21875 - Drill and meeting hall - Victoria Hall, High Street, Cromarty

The Victoria Hall, Cromarty, a late C19 former drill hall with later extensions.

• RECREATION CENTRE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)
  • MEETING HALL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1887 AD to 2100 AD)
  • DRILL HALL (19th Century to 20th Century - 1887 AD to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

The Victoria Hall, Cromarty, was designed by Andrew Maitland & Sons in 1887, with a small extension added to the east before 1938.

Black Isle Local Plan, Sept. 1985: P71/7.23. POLICY - The Victoria Hall and adjoining playing fields should continue to be used as an integrated leisure and recreational facility for Cromarty.

Not on 1st ed OS. Plans for alterations & extensions to the Hall 03/00280/FULRC - HAW 4/2003

The Victoria Hall was built as a drill hall in 1887 for the Artillery Volunteers. It is a single-storey church-like building with double round-headed doors and a wheel window with clock on the street-facing gable. In 1914 it was the base for No. 2 Company, North Scottish Royal Garrison Artillery, which manned some of the coast defences for the Invergordon Naval Base.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project 2013. <1> <2> <3>

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 29/04/2015. The exterior and interior were both seen during the visit. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category C. <4>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <5>