MHG2192 - Shieling, Mains of Ulbster

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

A large accumulation of stones, resembling a crescentic cairn, 100 yds long, lies near base of slope NE of Ormiegill cairn (ND34SW 2), on what has been an old lake margin.
One end of it, which seemed to terminate in a circular cairn, was dug into by Anderson in 1865. He found stones disposed at the end in a regular line, forming a kind of entrance-way, but discovered no trace of a chamber. No further excavation was attempted, and the character of the construction is still unkown.
Miss Henshall, quoting same sub-reference, described it as a chambered cairn.
J Anderson 1866; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

At ND 3340 4295, a large bank, about 1.3m max height and composed of earth and stones, forms 3 sides of a subrectangular enclosure. There is no trace of a bank to E. This is the 'crescentic' structure referred to by RCAHMS.
S bank, the broadest, has been excavated through centre, presumably by Anderson, exposing two parallel walls some 0.5m high, which may have been an entrance. The remains of a shieling within the enclosure and of a rectangular building to the S may be associated with the enclosure. It is not a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 25 April 1967.

(ND 3340 4295) Enclosure (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

An enclosure comprising a large accumulation of stones in crescentic form about 90m by 1.3m high. There is now no trace of the rectangular structure nearby.
C E Batey 1981.