MHG2201 - Chambered Cairn, Cairn Hanach

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Cairn Hanach (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)

Kenny's Cairn or Cairn Hanach, an Orkney-Cromarty type chambered round cairn, was excavated by Anderson and Shearer in 1866. It is about 40ft in diameter and is now an untidy mass of flat slabs, partly turf-covered. Finds included several hundred sherds of pottery, some of which were Iron Age, flints, a bone 'chisel' and a probable Iron Age pebble rubber. A small selection of the material is in NMAS; the rest have been lost.
A S Henshall 1963.

Cairn Hanach, as described and planned by Miss Henshall.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1967.

The site was visited and photographed by C Jones in April 2011. A 360 degree panorama was taken at ND 31002 40823 starting facing north east and proceeding clockwise. <1>

Collection within the NMS includes: pottery sherds (EO 17-33), a hammerstone (EO 34), flint scrapers/knives/flakes (EO 35-86), a bone implement (EO 87) and animal bone/tooth/tusk (EO 88-96). They were acquired in 1871 from Dr. Joseph Anderson. <2>

Three sherd of the pottery (EO 17, 22 23) were loaned to Dunbeath Heritage Museum where they are on display. <3>