MHG22137 - 28 High Street, Fortrose

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHOP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Now a jewellery and tourist type gift shop this used to be an important key shop. It is an imposing building with the Institute above. In the 1960's the Co-operative Store sold most everything, there was a drapery department too. Members of the Co-op had a number and it was something you had to remember. When you made a purchase, the assistant wrote your number on a slip of paper for you to keep. This was proof of entitlement to dividend, a payout from the Co-op based on how much you had spent. This was the first self-service shop in Fortrose and you went to the till to pay. Prices seemed to be more stable in those days.

This has always been a Grocer/Draper shop. At the beginning of the 20th century it was William Geddies then mid century taken over by E.R, Anderson. Andersons sold the ‘finest Belfast hams’, ‘Ayrshire Roll’ bacon and ‘Wiltshire’ bacon. It also sold drapery and hardware and acted as an agency for Pullar’s of Perth. <1>