MHG22287 - Etive Bridge on A82

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

For (similar) Tulla Bridge at NN 3134 4440, see NN34SW 9.

(Location cited as NN 265 539). The Etive Bridge was built by Owen Williams in the 1920's, and has recently been smartened with a coat of paint which lifts its arch away from the hillside. It is in effect a bowstring arch built not of metal but of reinforced concrete, which must have been poured into the moulds on site. It is unusual to see a concrete bridge this shape.
Embanked approaches bring the road onto the bridge. The abutments are substantial and are topped with pairs of rectangular blocks measuring 39 x 58 ins (0.99 x 1.47m) and 54 x 78 ins (1.37 x 1.98m). The arch itself is 3 ft (0.91m) thick and rises with eight vertical beams. The sides are runs of neat slim concrete posts between the large beams. This is a solid dignified bridge that suits the massive hills and bare valleys of Rannoch.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A82 (T) public road over the River Etive, near Kingshouse on the W side of Rannoch Moor.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 28 August 1998.