MHG22344 - Norse occupation - Marymas Green, Dunnet

• SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Renumbered from ND27SW0072

Examinations of rabbit scrapes in a number of prominent raised features in an old dune system, now rough pasture, yielded burnt stone, animal and fish bone, shell and charcoal. Grass-tempered potsherds were recovered from four different features, one of these also yielding slag. A more detailed examination of area is in progress and has identified remains of walling within six of features. It is tentatively concluded that remains identified to date represent ten Norse structures. It is likely that site is related to an adjacent Norse site that was subject of a limited excavation carried out by T Pollard (ND27SW 35) (Pollard 1995, 38; NMRS MS 275/113).

A test pit dug in writer's garden (adjacent to site) to establish a soil profile identified an occupation level 1200mm below modern surface and underlying 800mm of blown sand. The layer consisted of dense blue clay containing small fragments of a carbonaceous material (not charcoal). Fragments of bone and two small potsherds were also found in clay. It is not clear if the level relates to Norse site or is pre-Norse.