MHG2252 - Cairn O' Mey

Site of cairn of unknown type.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A roughly circular, grass-covered cairn apparently reduced by ploughing and now measuring 16.5m by 7m and 1m high. It is surmounted by a stone cross, erected in 1840, and a large amount of stone is scattered about its surface.
C E Batey 1982.

Cairn o' Mey is generally as described above. Precise measurement is impossible owing to incursion by ploughing and the erection of the monument. The protection fence has been removed.
Revised at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1982.

Cairn o' Mey (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Cairn o' Mey is a large, grass-covered cairn, 0.8m high. Cultivation has reduced the size of the mound to about 14.0m in diameter, but the original limits can still be discerned, giving a diameter of some 34.0m. The central mound has been further mutilated by the erection of a monument and protection fence on its summit.
Resurveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R B) 23 February 1965.

This low mound, whose character cannot be determined without excavation, lies N and S and measures some 50ft by 27ft and 2 to 3ft high. The level in the field adjacent indicates that the mound is a remnant of a larger construction which has been ploughed down.