MHG2256 - Cairn, Isles Geo

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic to Norse - 4000 BC to 1300 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) SHIP BURIAL (Neolithic to Norse - 4000 BC to 1300 AD)

ND2504 7378 Tumulus (NR) (Remains of)
OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1873)

One of three mounds (others being described on ND27SW 4) in a field called 'the Cairns Park'. It is shaped like an inverted boat, is 4 to 5ft in height and has large stones on edge and large slabs lying flat exposed where soil has been removed. Mr Campbell (R Campbell, Schoolmaster, Dunnet) sent its description to the Soc Antiq Scot, and Mr Anderson (presumably Joseph), one of members, at a meeting of Society pronounced it to be a Norse boat-burial, probably dating from Earl Thorfinn's sea-battle off the coast of Caithness in 1046. <1>
Name Book 1873.

The remains of this heavily mutilated cairn survive to a height of 0.6m. The shape of cairn is quite indeterminate as coastal erosion on N side and erection of a field wall on S have all but eliminated feature. In centre of summit a few large stones set on edge are probably remains of a burial chamber.
Site resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R B) 23 February 1965.

(ND 2504 7378) Cairn (NR) (site of)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

A cairn aligned E-W measuring 11.3m in max length and 0.6m high. N side is severely eroded and W end is indistinct. Stones on top of mound could be traces of a burial chamber. <2>

Cairn. Dimensions, max length 11.3m height 0.6m. This site is very badly damaged, the west end is indistinct and the north severely eroded. Stones on the top of the mound clould be a burial chamber. EW alignment. <3>

The remains of turf-covered cairn are generally as described by Batey 1982 and previous OS field investigator. These remains appear to be a southern segment of cairn, surviving to 11.5m long and 4.5m broad. The noted evidence for a chamber is inconclusive.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1982.

There are now no traces of any upright slabs to suggest that cairn was chambered. It has been destroyed on N by coastal erosion and on S by cultivation on side of a dyke that has cut across the mound. The N section reveals cairn core of small horizontal slabs.
Visited by J L Davidson 4 June 1989.