MHG22706 - Post Office, Strathpeffer

• POST OFFICE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Post Office and Telephone Exchange were formerly located in the sandstone building behind the Highland Hotel. Though the Post Office is shown on the OS 2nd edition map (1906) within Spa Buildings in Strathpeffer Square, photographs of Spa Buildings by Mr Wellwood Maxwell, in the possession of Mrs M. Spark, suggest that it may have moved to this location by c. 1910. In the 1920s-1930s, the Post Office was certainly here and was a hive of activity. There were three units: 1) a Post Office, with a fine counter and full staff; 2) behind this the telegraph office; 3) a mail depot (sorting office).
The Telegraph office went automatic in the late 1950s. Then the building was used as an annexe for the Highland Hotel. By the 1970s it was a hostel for staff, and it is believed to be still owned by Highland Hotel.
In the 1920s and 1930s the postmaster was Major Wilkie, who had a residence upstairs. The Telegraph Office was so important that there was a permanent telegraph boy (Ian Henderson in Duncan Finlayson's day). In the summer, because of all the visitors to the Spa, a second telegraph boy was required.
Later Jackie Mellis was telegram boy who went on to be a postie. Walter Ross did the telephone exchange at night – he was there until it went automatic (in the late 1950s).

Information from Duncan Finlayson; Fiona Newton; Jennifer Haslam; Kitty Campbell; Margaret Spark, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project 2011 <1>