MHG2293 - Cairnfield, Golticlay

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Grave (supposed): A heap of stones and earth near the upper houses of Golticlay. It has been there from time immemorial and is supposed to be the grave of some former inhabitant of the locality. (This entry has been crossed through and the name was not published.
Name Book 1872.

At ND 2031 4057 is a turf-covered oval stony mound, probably the alleged grave. It measures 12 by 8m and is 1.2m high. This is probably a modern stone clearance heap and not an antiquity.)
Visited by OS (I S S) 14 April 1972.

The mound at ND 2031 4057 is a natural hump supplemented by early-modern field clearance.
However, some 100m to the S, at ND 2034 4048, on a rise in uncultivated ground there is a probable robbed cairn, overgrown with heather and turf. It measures an estimated 18m N-S by 14m transversely by 0.6m high. The N arc has been quarried. One or two small slabs lie on the body of the mound, apparently upcast from recent minor mutilation or exploratory hollow in the E side.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 9 December 1982.