MHG2326 - Broch, Oldhall House

Broch (NR) (rems of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a grass-covered, stony mound, probably covering remains of a broch. A few flat stones are visible on surface, but there are no accurate indications either of the extent of the ruin or of its character. The mound at highest has an elevation of some 4ft. The situation of the mound is on the top of a high bank above a burn, and for a distance of some 30ft there remains a low segmental rampart along the edge of this bank. The diameter across the centre of the mound from the top of the rampart is 58ft.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

This feature is generally as described by RCAHMS except that the rampart extends along E and S of mound for 58m and the mound is about 18m in diameter. The situation is suggestive of a broch.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

The remains of broch are visible as a turf-covered, uneven mound, 45m NE-SW by 18m transversely and 1.3m high, with its main height and bulk disposed in NE. Generally it gives the 'mound-on-mound' effect, the characteristic commonly noted in many broch remains in Caithness. No rampart is evident.
Visited by OS (J M) 5 March 1982

'Broch'. Dimensions: 45 x 18m. Subcircular grass-covered mound 1.3m high, surrounded on the river side by a series of three banks.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 10 OLD HALL OF DUNN 1 (‘Bridge of Dunn’)
ND/2041 5613
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound up to 1.2m (4ft) high. There are no clear traces of the building inside but it looks like a mound on a mound, typical of Caithness brochs [1]. The site is next to a burn and there are traces of a rampart along the edge of this, and along the east and south of the mound.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 7: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 126-7, no. 461. <1>