MHG2333 - Broch, Bylbster

Full Description

The broch at Bilbster is evidenced by an obviously artificial grassy hillock formerly under cultivation so that the elevation is only 3 to 4ft; the overall diameter is 94ft, and there is a hollow in the top about 38ft in diameter. It is located 80 yds from the left bank of the Wick River and 300 yds NW of the road bridge to the N of Bilbster House. RCAHMS 1911.

ND 2817 5381. On flat arable land, on N side of the Wick River, is a turf-covered mound much reduced by ploughing. It measures about 26m in overall diameter and has an average height of about 1m. There is a depression on top about 0.3m in depth and 10m diameter. The mound is singularly lacking in stone for a broch.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1963.

(ND 2817 5381) Mound (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

A turf-covered broch mound as described by previous OS field investigators situated on edge of river flood plain in permanent pasture. Rig and furrow encroaches on its margins. Though presenting a regular profile and plan, mound appears to have been robbed evenly as so little material obviously remains. There is an absence of visible stone, but this is common in Caithness due to friability of the natural sandstone. The present farmer has never ploughed the mound, and no finds have been made.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 April 1982

'Broch', Bylbster. Diameter: 25m. Circular grass-covered mound with a central depression 12m diameter.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 4 BILBSTER (‘North Bilbster’)
ND/2817 5381
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a low, grassy hillock on flat arable land which has been under cultivation. It is about 26m in overall dia-meter and about 1m high but no stones are visible.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 SE 14: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 154, no. 514: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 615. <1>