MHG2354 - Broch, Camster Farm

Full Description

A low mound, about 150ft in diameter surrounded by a trench 40ft wide, probably site of a broch, lies about 120 yds NNW of Camster farm, in a regularly cultivated field.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Only NE, E and SE arcs of surrounding ditch, 15m wide and 0.9m maximum depth, remain of this feature, situated in a near level pasture field. The mound is completely ploughed down, leaving a scatter of stones on ground. Its original size and nature cannot be determined.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1965

The site (shown as E segment of ditch on OS 6" map, 1970) is as described by previous field investigator. When visited field had been recently sown and rolled, and site of mound was clearly evident as an area of darker soil, about 47m diameter, in which was a higher content of small shattered stones than is evident in area surrounding, but no stones suitable for walling were exposed. There are insufficinet remains to enable positive identification.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

Mound and ditch. Diameter: 16m. Barely discernable semicircular mound surrounded by a ditch. Height from bottom of ditch to top of mound is 0.5m.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND26 2 CAMSTER 3 ND/2093 6098
Possible broch in Bower, Caithness, consisting of a low mound surrounded by a broad ditch about 12.2m (40ft) wide.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 6, no. 18. <1>