MHG2356 - Chambered cairn, Earney Hillock

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Earney Hillock (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

Earney Hillock, a chambered cairn, is now an irregular, oval, turf-covered mound with indefinite edges. It has been severely robbed and disturbed and now has an elevation of about 7ft. Four slabs project from surface.
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957

Earney Hillock (name confirmed locally) is as described and planned by Miss Henshall. A small circular feature consisting of a grass-covered stony bank 4.5m diameter and 0.3m high lies immediately SW of cairn.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1965

Earney Hillock is as described; it measures 34m NW-SE by 18m. The date and purpose of circular feature to SW of the cairn are unknown; there is a possibility that it may be a kiln.
Visited by OS (J B) 6 May 1982

A: Chambered cairn, 'Earney Hillock'. Dimensions: 42 x 22m. Subrectangular grass-covered mound with an irregular surface, 1.6m high. Orientation NW-SE.
B: Hut-circle. Diameter: 6.5m. Traces of a hut-circle with walls 2.25m wide and 0.4m high, 5m W of the cairn. The interior of the hut-circle is slab-lined.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995