MHG2399 - Cross Slab, Mid Clyth

• CROSS SLAB (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

A cross-incised slab, 3ft 5ins by 1ft 11ins by 5ins, was found many years before 1910 built into a stone dyke. It is now used as a cover on the top of the wall around the well containing the machinery of a horse mill, at the back of the farmhouse of Roadside, Mid Clyth.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This cross-inscribed slab, as described and illustrated by the RCAHMS, was removed from the horse mill at ND 2941 3728 when the mill was destroyed in 1930, and built into the corner of a new byre at ND 2939 3728 (info from A O Sinclair, Greenhill, Mid Clyth, Caithness). Its original position cannot be ascertained, but it probably came from the graveyard 180 m to the E, where a similar stone (ND23NE 4) stands on the site of a Roman Catholic chapel.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 10 May 1967.

Mid Clyth 1, Caithness, cross-slab
Measurements: H 1.04m, W 0.58m, D 0.13m
Stone type: sandstone
Place of discovery: ND 2939 3728
Present location: built into a byre at Roadside Farm.
Evidence for discovery: found built into a stone dyke, the slab was built into a horse mill sometime before 1910. When the horse mill was dismantled in 1930, the stone was built into the corner of a byre.
Present condition: deteriorating from water damage.
Description: