MHG24231 - Township - Little Scatwell

Township at Little Scatwell

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHEEP DIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A township comprising eleven roofed buildings, one unroofed building, four enclosures and a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi). Eleven roofed buildings, one of which is Little Scatwell House (see NH35NE 1), two unroofed buildings, an unroofed structure, five enclosures and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

A possible Township/Farmstead was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. (Nmrs No NH35NE 0005) Centred on NH 390 568 this site is in the angle between the Rivers Conon and Meig on the north side of Strathconon. There has been considerable development of the farm lands and the estate in the vicinity. There is a terrace to the NW of the site on which are situated most of the current dwellings, this may well have been the site of the original settlement. The remains of several enclosures and a building were located. The majority of them were to the east of the terrace on lower ground, next to the fields. The area has been planted with commercial trees which have recently been felled. Comment - It was thought that there could have been buildings/possibly a settlement in a field in front of Little Scatwell House at GR NH 38816 56744. The field, although grassy, is very stoney with very shallow soil. There are 2 possible trackways descending the slope from the terrace to the flats below. This would have been a most appropriate and ideal situation for a settlement.

089 Building - This small roofed building is all that remains of the complex which was the original Little Scatwell House (the present building 40m to the east was built in 1935). Local knowledge has it that this small building was the laundry and ice house.

090 Wall - A short stretch of the wasted remains of a field wall (marked on FES), 23m in length, are located on the northwest side of a small enclosure which now has the road bisecting it.

091 Platform - Modern concrete platform measuring 7m x 13m. The majority of the other features are located on a linear strip of land to the south of the road and are probably associated with sheep farming. The site had been planted with commercial coniferous trees and recently felled leaving a considerable amount of debris with piles of brashings. All the features were affected
by root damage and movement of heavy machinery.

092 Enclosure - Three sides of an enclosure measuring 20m x 23m, the bank on the east side is missing. The turf and stone banks generally 0.3m in height with a spread of 1.2m. There may be a further 2 features to the east, where there was a stone edge and two short lengths of parallel earthbanks. 093 Building - NH 39038 56831 - Stone footings of a rectangular building on an E-W axis which measures 13.8m x 3.8m internally. Walls generally 0.2m height and 0.9m spread. Corners squared. Possible entrance
in S wall 5m from east end. Has been planted over with trees!!

094 Enclosure - To west of the 2 features above and south of the sheepdip, 095, which may be associated, this enclosure is roughly 50m x 20m. The earth banks are straight with squared corners at the N. but curving at the south. They are mostly turf, 0.2m in height and with a spread of 1m generally.

095 Sheepdip – a relatively modern concrete structure. <1>