MHG24282 - Chadwick: Rubha Ban, Oisgill Bay

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Source; Dictionary of Disasters at Sea.

Surveying Details
The CHADWICK sunk at Clanneache, west Skye.
Source; Dictionary of Disasters at Sea. [presumably this should read "an ceannaich"].

8 July 1975. The wreck was located at 57 27 12N, 006 47 06W. It is thought to be 19th century collier. There is much coal lying nearby. The vessel possibly had 3 funnels. A device engraved with "Wilson Single Sight Corrector - patent no. 933" was found on the wreck. This will be investigated further.
Report by S Robinson, Edinburgh.

8 April 1986. The site was investigated by submersible using side scan sonar. Nothing was found. Quantities of coal have been washed up on beach at Oisgill bay, according to local knowledge. It is assumed that the wreck has been broken up.
Report by HMS FOX.

29 June 1988. The broken up remains of the collier CHADWICK lie at 57 27 06N, 006 47 00W. Divers have identified it by name found on part of the bow section.
Report by M Johnson.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

CHADWICK, lies below a large boulder at the foot of the cliff of Rubha Ban at the north end of Oisgill bay, c.30 metres off the gullies and low rocks. Least depth is 17m.
Source; Baird 1995

CHADWICK is dispersed, keel uppermost, parts of the superstructure can be seen.