MHG24533 - Farmstead and field system - Coille Na Sroine

• FIELD SYSTEM (18th Century - 1701 AD? to 1800 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD? (18th Century - 1701 AD? to 1800 AD)

Full Description

What may be a field-system is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxiii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1967).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 28 February 1996.

Based on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2009, this area of fields (centroid NGR given as 239500 870000) is amost certainly part of a larger area of fields previously recorded to the west as MHG24543 (centroid NGR 239300 870000). As such they have been merged [IS-L 18/06/2024].

The 2009 vertical aerial photography also clearly shows the remains of a building within the western area of fields at this location (previously within MHG24543) at NGR 239296 869964. <1>