MHG24608 - Graveyard - Friars' Street, Inverness

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Area of the former medieval Dominican Friary used into the Post-medieval period as a town burial ground - see MHG3870 for the friary.

All that remains of the Black Friars' Monastery is an octagonal column of ashlar masonry 0.7 m in diameter with the remains of the springing of an arch 2.4m above ground level. The total height of the column is c. 3.5m.
Visited by OS (W D J) 1 April 1960.

The site of the Friary was Scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1996, although this only included the area within the post-medieval boundary walls.

Continuing the work carried out previously (Farrell 1997), a photographic survey to enhance a number of sites which had previously been partly recorded was conducted, including:
NH 6643 4556 Greyfriars, Inverness.
A full report is lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.
Sponsor: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.
S Farrell 1998

A comprehensive monumental inscription survey has been completed by the Highland Family History Society. This survey does not include photos of each stone. Please contact the society for copies of the report.
J Aitken : 18/12/02

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Scotland in 2006. The graveyard walls were excluded from the scheduling. <1>

The Scheduling was amended again by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 to include the effigy of a knight set in the south wall of the burial ground which was not included when the scheduling was amended in 2006. However, the boundary walls, gates, other memorials and burial lairs where rights of burial still exist were not considered to be of national importance and were not included in the Scheduling. The scheduling also excludes the wall of the British Telecom building to the southeast and the pedestrian bridge that crosses above the site. <2>

Following an enquiry by a member of the public, Historic Environment Scotland looked again at the Scheduling in 2017. The decision was taken that the walls and gateway of the the burial ground still did not meet the criteria for scheduling. <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap to limit the area to the post-medieval burial ground. <4>

AOC Archaeology Group was contacted by Historic Environment Scotland (HES) in 2020 regarding human remains discovered by Scottish and Southern Electricity (SSE) while working within the BT Exchange Building on Friar’s Lane, Inverness. The remains had been previously discovered during an earlier intervention in 2007 and reburied. The remains were subsequently analysed by AOC under the terms of the HES Human Remains Call-off Contract. The minimum number of individuals (MNI) present was determined to be two, both adults, including one middle adult male aged between 40–50 years old and one adult, at least 16–18 years old. No skeletal evidence of pathology or trauma was observed. Two samples for radiocarbon dating were taken in order to understand the chronology of the burials in relation to the burial ground and medieval friary which previously stood on the site. One individual produced a date of AD1499–1793 and the other a date of AD1472–1639 cal. (95.4% probability), suggesting the two individuals were likely contemporary. <5>