MHG24672 - Farmstead, enclosures, building and dam - Upper Allt Dubh

Farmstead, enclosures, building and dam at Upper Allt Dubh

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvii). One unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 March 1996.

The east Township/Farmstead, enclosures, building and dam were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. (Nmrs No NH45NW0017) Centred on NH 4086 5509. The site of this settlement is used for feeding deer and has been limed in recent years. Much of it is heavily trampled by deer and the deep furrows of tractor tracks cut up the area (particularly relevant to enclosure 113) This east group of structures comprises 2 buildings and at least 2 enclosures. Included here also is a dam which lies to the SE of these structures. There appears to be 2 different phases with one of the buildings, 115 (in the middle of the marsh/former pond!) being earlier. The site appears on 1st edition OS survey as a single unroofed building.

111 Enclosure - NH 40835 55077 - Rectangular enclosure on a gently S facing slope a few metres to west of building 112. Long axis is N-S. 25.8m x 21m. Walls of dry stone, tumbled and with a spread of 0.9m, maximum height 0.8m. There is an entrance in the east wall.

112 Building - NH 40860 55087 A long rectangular building on an E-W axis with an internal measurement of 21m x 3.4m. Divided into 2 compartments: - West compartment, the smaller, is 6.9m in length (3.2m width). Possible entrance in S wall, 0.6m width. - East compartment, probably the main one, is 13.5m in length. Walls generally of rough dry stone construction and very wasted, have an overall spread of 1.3m and 0.25m height, although there are places where they are 0.5m height, have squared corners. No entrance
discernable. Self seeded birch trees grow within structure and east compartment trampled by deer.

113 Enclosure - NH 40860 55115 Large irregular enclosure on north facing slope. Walls more complete in west section and SE section adjacent to building 112, generally have a spread of 1.2m and height of 0.5m. There are 2 large clearance cairns within and also the remains of a wall/clearance. The area is used for feeding deer and heavily trampled by same.

114 Dam - NH 40907 55078 (N end) NH 40928 55031 (S end) This dam has held a shallow pond to the west which is now silted up. The dam is roughly 60m in length and constructed of dry stone with probable earth infill, thickness is 3m and height is 0.9m. Existing outflow looks like a breach and is towards the centre of the dam. Original outflow was to the south where there is a concrete sluice gate with baffles for boarding.

115 Building - NH 40875 55053 This rectangular building on a SW-NE axis is situated on a slight raise in an extensive marshy area (silted up pond - see dam114). The internal measurement is 5.2m x 2.4m. Low walls or stone footings have a thickness of 0.7m and rounded corners. There is a possible entrance at N end of long SE wall. This building may be earlier than the others and may be connected with shieling activities. <1>