MHG24677 - Farmstead, enclosures and clearance cairns - Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

Farmstead, enclosures and clearance cairns at Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single L-shaped unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvii). A small unroofed building is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 March 1996.

Farmstead and enclosures (217, 218, 219, 220 and 221) (Nmrs No NH45SW 004) centred on NH 4134 5412 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. In the upper reaches of the Allt na Fainich at an altitude of 170m on an east facing slope. The enclosures, 218 and 219, and an extensive area of improved land lie to the east on both banks of the Allt na Fainich. The site comprises a building, 2 enclosures and several clearance cairns, 2 of which may have buildings/possible sheilings underlying them and which are therefore described here. See plan. There appears to have been several phases to this site. It may well have originally been used as a sheiling ground. The construction of the farmstead appears to have gone through several phases, indicated by the different materials and orientation of the walls.

217 Building/Farmstead (Fig 10) - NH 41223 54101 - The ruined walls of this substantial L-shaped building are on a ENE-WSW axis. There are 2 compartments: - Main/north compartment has internal dimensions 10.5m x 3m. The east part has walls of dry stone construction which are generally 0.5m height and 0.8m thick. The east gable wall rises to a height of 1.5m at the SE corner where there is a small internal pen with internal dimensions of 1m x 0.6m. There is a prominent upended stone which may be significant in the centre of this compartment and also a small window in the east wall. The wall corners at the east end of the building are squared. The west part of this main compartment has turf walls making internal dimensions here of 2.5m x 2.5m. These wall footings have a spread of 2m and height of 0.4m. There is a wide entrance into the south compartment. - South compartment has internal dimensions 4m x 3m and is at right angles to main one. It may well be an extension of the west part of the main compartment - see plan. The south part of this compartment is platformed and there is an apron of 1m height at the S end. The walls are barely discernable and may well have been of timber construction. There is a drain in the centre and 2 entrances, both 0.7m width in the east wall - see plan.

218 Enclosure - NH 41343 54125 the eastmost of 2 enclosures to the east of Farmstead 217 is roughly 80m x 80m. This enclosure has the remains of a stone wall almost completely surrounding it. It is bounded on its N, E and S by streams and to the west by Enclosure 219, where the wasted wall which is common to both enclosures follows a sinuous course up the slope. Grass and bracken covered.

219 Enclosure - NH 41273 54121The westmost/upper of the 2 adjacent enclosures is larger, roughly 100m x 100m. It also is sub-square and bounded on its north and south sides by streams.

220 Clearance cairn - NH 41327 54146 The north most of 2 cairns within enclosure 218, which may have buildings/possible sheilings underlying them, this rectangular cairn is on an E-W axis and measures 6m x 4m.

221 Clearance cairn - NH 41343 54125 The south most of 2 cairns which may have buildings/possible sheilings underlying them, this rectangular cairn is on an NW-SE axis and measures 5m x 4m. It is “dished” in the centre.