MHG24680 - Farmstead and enclosures - Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

Farmstead and enclosures at Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvii). One unroofed building of two compartments is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 March 1996.

This farmstead and enclosures were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, (Nmrs No NH45SW 002) The farmstead is in an elevated position on a NE facing spur at an altitude of 100m and lies on the N bank of the Allt na Fainich. The area surrounding the farmstead is improved, grassy but has considerable bracken. Light birch woods further afield.

205 Building/Farmstead - Substantial ruined walls of a rectangular building, on an NE-SW axis. Comprises
a main building and an outshot/byre to the NE: Main building - Internal dimensions 12m x 3.5m. Walls are of mortared stone construction - NE gable wall rises to 4m in height and has a tree growing out of it - the other walls are 1.5 - 2m in height and have tumble “spread” of 2 - 3m. A cruck-slot is seen in the east end of the north wall. No entrance is evident. Byre - Internal dimensions 6m x 3m - the low ruined walls generally to 0.5m. Entrance in east corner.

206 Enclosure - to SW of main building, measures 16m x 15m and is defined by a low turf and stone bank.

207 Pen - Measuring 2m x 1.5m externally, in east corner of enclosure 206.

208 Enclosure - An area of c.2acres adjacent to the settlement is surrounded by a low ruined turf and stone wall. A modern fence follows a short section of this in the south and a ruined fence much of the rest. <1>