MHG24681 - Enclosure - Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

Enclosure at Allt na Fainich (Seileach Mor)

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

An enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 March 1996.

This enclosure (210) was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project - NH 41591 54247 - and is also immediately adjacent to and on the north bank of the Allt na Fainich in a sheltered position. A sub-square enclosure measuring roughly 26m x 26m is surrounded on 3 sides by a low stone wall 0.5m in height. The south side is formed by the stream which at this point runs in a gully. Majority heather covered. Roughly halfway between 210 at NH 41705 54366 and 209 enclosures, also on the north bank of the stream, there is an area of improved ground in a sheltered re-entrant, with several clearance cairns. Both the enclosures may be associated with farmstead 205, to the NE or farmstead 217 to the SW. <1>