MHG24760 - Limekilns - Reelig

Three ruined limekilns at Reelig

• LIME KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989.S.W. of Ardmachdunie
Completely hidden by roadside scrub trees is a massive three bay lire kiln. Further down the public road, the wooden bridge over the Moniack Bur'n was known as Collier's Bridge as coal, which fuelled the kilns, was carted across here. <1>

Three impressive, stone built limekilns, first recorded and suggested for scheduling in 1992. Re-reported by Mr C Gair of Inverness 4.11.03

Former tramway from quarry to west, shown on 1st edition OS 6" Map. According to Mr Gair, the kilns are pre-1842 in date; and the car park for the Reelig Glen walk was the coal yard which served the kilns.

The kilns have apparently been filled in but could be cleared out.

Two kilns in a row; the third is later and at a right angle to the others.

JW 4-11-03

Two lime kilns are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Inverness Mainland 1876, Sheet XI.5). They were disused by the early 20th century (Inverness Mainland 1904, Sheet XI.5), by which time they were labelled as 'Old Limekilns'.
Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 8 March 2012

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>