MHG24793 - The House - Rear of 92 High Street

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The analytical demoltion (including survey and photographic recording) of a post and beam cottage within the backlands of 96 [actually 92] High Street, Grantown-on-Spey was undertaken in September 1995. The work included the demolition and partial excavation of the house, and backland plot. It revealed that the structure dated from the beginning of the 19th century, though the timber frame for the building appeared to be considerably earlier in date and utilised an all wood construction technology (hardwood dowels held the frame together). It had likely been moved from another site and re-erected. The work revealed four main (dateable) phases of construction and evidence that indicated that the building had originally had an earthen floor to the N and a cobbled byre end to the S. <1>

96 [sic] High Street, Grantown-on-Spey was one of twenty sites to have been part of the SCOT2K Native Pine Dendrochronology Project. One of the aims of this project included dating and provenancing of native Scottish pine timbers in buildings and archaeological sites and dates were found to range from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries, from high-status castles to modest cruck cottages. They were mostly located in the Highlands where Scots pine occurs naturally and so these areas were more likely to have had native pine used in buildings, although an early example of long-distance transport is also identified. More widely in Scotland, many historic buildings are dominated by imported timber from the 15th century onwards, and native timbers may be under recognised, something the project is helping to address. Native pine, from a cottage at 96 High Street, Grantown-on-Spey was dendrochronologically dated to the 19th century, with a terminus post quem date of 1852. It is an example of the continued development of the improvement era planned villages, the 'New Towns' of the Highlands. <2> Summary of results <3>