MHG24838 - Cairn, Delbog

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

"Carn-na-Feola, the Cairn of the Flesh, on the moor to the east of the mill of Kincardine. It stands on a terrace, commanding a wide view, and has many smaller cairns and remains of hut circles round about. As marking it out from the rest, it is surrounded by a rampart of earth. In the centre was a great heap of stones, which contained a stone cist about four foot square, covered by a flagstone. It is not known when it was opened, but 35 years ago [c. 1865] there might be seen the remains of at least three internments, a man, woman, and child. Some time after the skulls, which were quite entire, were carried off." (Forsyth 1900, 45-6).
Information from Ann Wakeling and Pat Allen, 19/11/1995 <1>

There is some confusion over the name, which may relate to this cairn or may relate to cairns near Milton (see MHG4376). Ann Wakeling plans to go back to the Ordnance Survey Name Book to check it against the topography. In light of this confusion it is suggested that the record name be changed to read simply Cairn, Delbog. <2>