MHG24934 - Inscribed stone, Finlarig House

• INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

Renumbered from NH92NE0022

Norman Gray, the keeper at Finlarig, found a symbol stone near the old Ballintomb Cottages, in between the steading and the river (approx, NH 0033 2450). He and Angus Lockhart brought it up for Lady Calthorpe at Finlarig House and Angus built it into the garden wall.
Information from ADS, 4.1.93. (See Ass. Docs. For NH92NE0012)

Pictish symbol stone, consisting of two symbols; the upper a crescent and V-rod, the lower a notched rectangle (with central disc) and Z-rod. The stone is a light grey schist. It is built into the north-east garden wall of Finlarig House (facing into the garden). It is believed to have come from the area of Ballintomb Farm (approx 1 mile east). The stone face is weathered and the symbols are faint, but discernible. The description of this stone is similar to one (NH92NE0003B) found at the nearby site of Finlarig Chapel (NH92NE0003A) and which is now in the National Museum of Edinburgh. The name "Finlarig" is given in Watson, Celtic Place-names of Scotland, as 'white pass' or 'holy pass', and could be connected with the place-name of Auchnahannet, generally associated with early christian sites, located 1.5 miles to the north-west. <1>

Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 30/09/03. Highland Archaeology Challenge. See assoc. docs. File.
<2>

This site was included in a desk-based assessment carried out in November 2007, but was not to be affected by the proposed water main renewal works. The stone is built into the inner face of the garden wall described above. <3>

The symbols on this stone are paralleled on the Inverallan stone (MHG6814)
Add to bibliography:
Fraser, Iain 2008. The Pictish Symbol Stones of Scotland no. 89

Link record to MHG32436 - Record for where stone was originally found <4>

A Pictish symbol stone, found on Ballintomb farm (see NJ02SW 36), is now built into the face of the garden wall of Finlarig farmhouse. It bears a crescent and V-rod above a notched rectangle and Z-rod.
Information from I Fisher and A Mack, 1998.
The stone was visited by RCAHMS in October 2006 and found to measure 1.1m in height by 0.6m in breadth. It is set into the inner face of the wall on the north east side of the farmhouse garden. The external face is heavily weathered. <5>

A side-lit picture of the stone was submitted to the HER by D Scott in 2014.

Finlarig, Moray, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 1.10m, W 0.60m
Stone type: granite
Place of discovery: NJ c 00 24 NH 9946 2535
Present location: built into the garden wall at Finlarig.
Evidence for discovery: found on Ballintomb farm sometime before 1998.
Present condition: very weathered.
Description:
This slab is incised with a crescent and V-rod above a notched rectangle and Z-rod, both with internal ornament including spirals within the rectangle.
Date: seventh century.