MHG25021 - Cup marked rock, Invertromie

A rock outcrop bearing at least 30 cup marks.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

The cup-marks are located on the upper surface of a large outcrop of rock, which rises, like a whaleback, from the flat haugh-land of the River Tromie. The rock is approximately 8 metres long (north/south) by 5 metres wide and stands about 1 metre above ground level at the highest point. The main surface slopes gently toward the west and the south, with the northern and eastern slopes being steeper (similar to a Roche Moutonne) but it is unclear whether this is bedrock or a large erratic. The stone is a hard metamorphic, with beautiful lines of quartzite, and the cup-marks are well preserved.
Approximately 80% of the rock's surface is covered with a mat of turf. 9 cup-marks were visible at the northern end, but by lifting a small area of turf adjacent 18 more were exposed. Close examination of the southern end revealed 3 cup-marks. No attempt was made to lift the turf between, which has considerable potential for further discoveries.
(Graham Robbins, Community Archaeologist, visit 11/01/2000) <1><2>

At the same time a structure was noticed abutting the eastern side of the outcrop bearing the cup-marks. It is a stone built, semi-circle, open toward the east, surviving about 3 to 4 courses high. It is possible that this is a corn-drying kiln, though much overgrown (see MHG44691).

A photograph of this cup marked stone was submitted to the HER by Douglas Scott in April 2011. <1>