MHG25260 - Fernish, Old Parish church

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The roofless shell of this church stands about 350m SE of the present church of Fernish (NM55SE 29: NM 5639 5229), and close to the old road that runs parallel to the existing coast-road, but at a higher level. It is a plain oblong building measuring about 14.2m N-S by 7.8m transversely over walls 0.7m in thickness; the outshot at the S end is evidently a later addition. The main entrance-doorway, placed more or less centrally in the W wall, was round-arched, being flanked by two windows of similar form. A small square-headed window in the same wall may have lit a gallery. There were also two large windows in the E wall as well as a subsidiary doorway in each gable-wall. This church was built in 1780 to replace an earlier one at Cill Dhonnaig (NM55SE 2) and remained in use until the erection of the present church in 1892.
Visited July 1972.
RCAHMS 1980a.

The parish of Morvern (or Morven) was formed in the early 17th century by uniting the parishes of Kilcholumkill and Kilintach. The church of the latter parish was dedicated to St Fintan of Ath Duirn in Ossory.