MHG25523 - Stromeferry Hotel

• HOTEL (Built, 19th Century - 1874 AD to 1882 AD)
  • CULTURAL ASSOCIATION (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

3 storey gabled villa with a dormered range adjoining at right angles. The hotel dates to c.1874, with stables, laundry and offices added in 1882. The front elevation features tripartite windows and a gabled porch. A single storey corrugated-iron range to the right was once the public bar. Stable block and garden adjoin.

The original small settlement expanded rapidly when the Dingwall and Skye Line of the Highland Railway was built in 1870 with its terminus at Stromeferry. The village became a hive of activity, with regular steamer services to Skye, Lewis and mainland villages meeting the trains. The improved services were also used to transport mail, fish and cattle and the railway company decided to run Sunday trains. This offended members of the local population who were opposed to working on the Sabbath and the situation resulted in the Strome Ferry Riot of 1883.

In 1897, the railway line was extended from Stromeferry to Kyle of Lochalsh. Much of the traffic transferred to Kyle and Stromeferry declined in importance. However, the ferry across the narrows continued until 1970 when a new road round the head of Loch Carron was completed. (ref: Am Baile)

The hotel features in Iain Banks' novel Complicity as the rundown hotel where a murder takes place. <1>