MHG25630 - Memorial Hall - Fort Augustus

A late 19th-century public hall including a memorial to the dead of the Second World War.

• (Former Type) DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1871 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MEMORIAL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1871 AD to 1900 AD)

Architect: Alexander Ross & Son (I.C. March 11, 1913)

Photographs of the war memorial plaque and a memorial plaque to Dr Dugald S Johnston MD JP were submitted to the HER in February 2010 by Martin Briscoe. <1>

Osborne records the Fort Augustus drill hall as built in 1913 and designed by Alexander Ross & Son. He describes it as having round-headed windows. The building indicated as the drill hall in the Canmore record, however, was already in position and marked as a public hall, and with the same ground plan as the building now on the site, on the 2nd edition OS 1:2500 map (1900). The identification may therefore be open to correction.
In 1914 the drill station for "A" Squadron, 1st Lovat's Scouts and drill station for "E" Company, 4th battalion Cameron Highlanders.
It remains in use as a public hall. Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 19 July 2013. <2> <3> <4>

The building was assessed and considered for designation by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16 and was visited on 30/04/2015. The exterior and interior were both seen during the visit. It was recommended that the building be listed at Category C. <5>

The building was listed at Category C by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <6>