MHG2592 - Chapel, Knockfin

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The foundations of a chapel are situated in a cultivated field about 250 yards west of the hill called Knockfin or Fingal's Hill (some 20 feet high and 180 feet circumference) "near the head of the strath about half a mile from Guisachan house (NH 2825), but on the other side of the river Deaug ..." The foundations measure 14 yards E-W by 6 yards transversely and are said to have been surrounded by a graveyard, now obliterated. At the east end is a font-like stone, set upon another traditionally known as Mid Knockfin Baptismal Stone. It is 12 inches long and 9 inches broad at the top, artificially squared. The basin is 6 inches across and 2 1/2 inches deep.
W Jolly 1882

At NH 29502627 there are the grass-covered footings of
a building, oriented NE-SW, measuring 13.0m by 5.0m
Immediately adjacent to the SE there is an oval structure
consisting of grass-covered footings, measuring 7.0m by
4.0m No trace of the font-like stone (? quern) could be
found.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R D) 14 July 1964

The footing at NH 2950 2627 is as described by the previous investigator. A stone, probably, from its description, the 'Mid Knockfin Baptismal Stone', sits beside another font outside the door of Our Lady and St Bean's RC Chapel at Cannich. The other font, mounted on a stone plinth, is reputed to have come from a chapel at Fasnakyle. This chapel is believed by Mr MacKay (Rory MacKay, c/o Innes and MacKay, Union Street, Inverness) to have stood at approximately NH 3197 2997 and to have been destroyed during the construction of a switching station now standing on the site.
Visited by OS (J B) 29 March 1979