MHG2612 - Coin Hoard, Fort Augustus

Findspot of Fort Augustus hoard.

• FINDSPOT (Roman to Late Iron Age - 79 AD to 560 AD)

Full Description

(Area: NH 381091) "A letter from an officer at Perth, dated May 2, says "Last week I was out with a command to Fort Augustus, where some part of the fortifications are repairing. Whilst there, some labourers in digging a trench, found an earthen urn, of a blue colour, with about 300 pieces of coin, of mixed metal, some a little larger than our halfpence, and the others the size of farthings. They appear to me to be all of the Emperor Dioclesian".
Scots Magazine 1767

"It seems very unlikely that all three hundred coins can have belonged to one emperor, and the account of the sizes is not very satisfactory. Still, there seems to be no sufficient reason for declining to accept the substantial accuracy of the story".
G Macdonald 1918

There is no knowledge of this find at St.Benedict's Abbey, formerly Fort Augustus (See NH 30 NE 6.) Visited by OS (N K B) 28 April 1964.