MHG26120 - Hut circle - Allt Ach a' Bhraighe (1)

A hut circle at Allt Ach a' Bhraighe. Originally recorded by the RCHAMS in 1994 as ACHIL94 145.

The remains of two hut-circles and four huts are situated on a heather-covered terrace to the N of the Allt Ach' a Bhraighe. The terrace is enclosed by an earth-and-stone bank against which two of the huts (ACHIL94 146, 147) are built. The enclosure bank is overlain by a drystone-walled sheepfold (NC 0494 0617) which is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet vii). A discontinous heather-covered bank extends from the W side of the enclosure, running off for about 200m to the NW before disappearing amongst peat hags. This bank may have formed part of the head-dyke of Badenscallie township (NC00NW 55.00), perhaps originally joining with a bank to the NW (NC 0442 0653 to NC 0413 0667).
The two heather-covered hut-circles lie within the enclosure to the WNW of the sheepfold. The W hut-circle (ACHIL94 145, NC 0485 0621) measures 5.7m in diameter within a boulder-faced bank 1.2m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance, which is on the ESE, may have been protected by a poorly-preserved baffle-wall. A subrectangular hut overlies the interior of the hut-circle. The second hut-circle (ACHIL94 148, NC 0486 0620), which measures 5.5m in diameter overall, comprises a platform levelled into a slight slope.
There are three huts in addition to the hut overlying one of the hut-circles (ACHIL94 145, above). They measure from 1.45m across (ACHIL94 146) to 3.5m by 2.7m (ACHIL94 149) within rubble footings up to 0.8m in thickness and 0.4m in height. Two of the huts (ACHIL94 146, 147) are built against the inside face of the earth-and-stone enclosure bank.
(ACHIL94 145-149)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 18 May 1994

204851 906199 CMM600 Allt Ach a' Bhraighe 1: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in fair condition and sits an altitude of 104m on a platform built out from a natural heather covered terrace. Several boulders are scattered over the site, including two possible door jambs fallen south of the possible entrance. The landscape is gently westward sloping and hilly. The site is within an enclosure and ancient field boundaries are visible. CMM600 is 10m from another hut circle, CMM601 (see MHG62601). Views from the site are panoramic, both inland and over the sea. The site is 100m from a large burn and 1000m from the sea. Vegetation within the CMM600 consists mainly of heather with some bracken. Surrounding vegetation is a mixture of heather and grass. The structure has average inner diameter 6.1m, outer diameter 7.0m.The double skinned walling has thickness 1.4m and a probable entrance facing SE. Maximum height is 1.4m. There is a possible external wall baffle to the north of the entrance,which might be part of an extended entrance. A ruined shieling lies close to the HC. Inside the HC is a very ruined structure. 10m to S of the HC are several small huts built out from the ancient enclosure wall. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2022 according to location of feature as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs. <3>