MHG2626 - Clava- type Cairn - Corrimony

• (Former Type) CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • PASSAGE GRAVE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

(NH 3830 3030) Stone Circle {NR}

This Clava-type passage grave was excavated by Professor Piggot, during the summer of 1952. His excavation has now been filled in.
Before excavation the cairn measured about 60' in diameter, and 8' in height, and was composed, for the most part, of water-worn stones. A large, flat, cup-marked stone, now thought to have been the cap-stone of the chamber lay on top.
Excavation revealed traces of a crouched inhumation burial beneath the flagged floor of the chamber. There were no grave-goods.
Of the 11 stones forming the outer ring round the cairn 4 are modern additions and 2 have been reset in recent times. The stones range from 5' -9' in height. An area of cobbling,apparently an original feature, was revealed between two of the stones on the N.W. One of the stones on the N.W. is said to bear cup-marks on its outer-facing side, but these are now unconvincing.
The only artifact found during excavation, was a bone pin, calcined and eroded, which is now in Nat. Mus. Ants. Scot (EO 956)
S Piggott 1956; A S Henshall 1963

A stone on the NW side of the outer circle has cup marks on the outer face. Another stone, which lay on the W. side of the cairn until 1830, and is now on the top, also has cup marks.
A Mitchell 1875

This cairn, surrounded by a fence, is maintained by the MOW. It is as described above.
Resurveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 4 December 1964

Drumnadrochit & Fort Augustus Local Plan, Oct 1991: P13/2.39.
Ancient Mons & Archyl. Sites. POLICY - The Council will safeguard Ancient Mons & Archyl. Sites insofar as this is compatible with its aim of achieving a sound employment base for the local popn. Where conditions are appropriate the Council commends better promotion and Interpn. Of sites for the public benefit.
J Aitken : 05/06/01.

Douglas Scott posted photographs of this cairn on the Highland HER Facebook page in May 2011. He comments that most of the Clava cairn passages are aligned to the midwinter sun or the southern moon, but as shown on the 9th February 2006 at Corrimony, the setting sun shines into the burial chamber in early November and February. As it does so the beam of light will sweep over the centre of the chamber under which the remains of a woman was found facing down the passage towards the setting sun. <1>