MHG2627 - Mony's Stone

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • (Alternate Type) GRAVE MARKER (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

A standing stone traditionally marking the burial place of Mony's son of one of the Kings of Denmark. Date of erection not known.
Name Book 1871 <1>

Mony's Stone (NR)
OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904) <2>

A standing stone (Approx. 6ft. High and 2 x 1 feet at the base) Correctly published on OS 25" 1968.
Visited by OS (J M) 1 May 1975

Shown in this location on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Mapping. <3>

Mony is more of a character from legend than a traceable historic figure. The most complete account found describes him as an early Viking raider, who became spearated from his ship at Crinan and fled up the Great Glen with his sister and his men. They made a stand at Craig Mony in Glen Urquhart, but were defeated. Mony and his sister escaped to Corrimony where he was killed; his sister was spared and stayed locally for several years. <4>

The stone is a substantial irregularly-shaped angular pillar (1.95m high above ground, 0/8m wide and 0.35m thick) and looks to be entirely geologically formed in its idiosyncratic shape without any sign of human dressing.It is suggested by local tradition that it was relocated from somewhere near Mony's cave and the waterfall to create a trophy feature in the formal avenue which is part of the Victorian landscaping around Corrimony House. <5>