MHG26620 - Hut circle - Achnahaird Bay

A hut circle at Achnahaird Bay.

There are a number of features on the E side of Achnahaird Bay, S of the outflow from Loch a' Chaoruinn, comprising two hut-circles, a building, a small hut, lazy-beds and several lengths of bank. The hut-circles stand above the shore, about 150m apart. The hut-circle to the N (ACHIL94 459; NC 0229 1281 - see MHG45594 for the southern hut circle) is oval on plan, measuring 7.3m N-S by 6.3m transversely within a wall 0.9m thick and 0.4m high. It has been terraced up on the W, where the ground level within is about 0.5m above that without, and a ramped approach leads to the entrance, which is on SW. Short stretches of stony bank run off to the SW, NE and SE, the latter two apparently forming an enclosure which abuts the low cliff to the E of the hut-circle. (ACHIL94 458-61) Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 August 1994

202301 912802 Achnahaird 2 AW402 (ACHILL94/459: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, C MacNeilage and C Martin in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The oval stone structure is situated to W of a rocky outcrop and 200m from AW401 (see MHG45594). The platform is built out from a gentle slope. There are wide views to land and sea from the site. There is a turf dyke 2m to the W of the HC, running N along the edge of the beach. Lazy beds surround the HC. Between AW401 and AW402 there are remains of curving stone dykes, Indications of other banks and dykes are barely visible under the heather. To W of the turf dyke, along the sandy edge of the river, is a line of large boulders, possibly an early field wall. There are signs of a tumbled stone wall abutting the NE side of the HC, leading to the rocky outcrop. The structure is submerged in heather, but some facing stones are visible, and there is a lot of tumble. Inner diameters are 7.5m N/S and 6.3m E/W. Outer diameters are 11.0m N/S and 9.5m E/W. The double skinned wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.4m. A possible entrance faces southeast, although the RCHAMS 1994 survey indicated a southwestern entrance. The tumble is obscuring detail here. AW401 (see MHG45594) and AW402 are on a similar contour to the Loch Raa linear cluster. AW402 is 200m from AW401 and 800m from CM101. (MHG9125) <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>