MHG26636 - Loch Chaluim Chille

For logboat found in 1763, see NG36NE 8.

In 1874 a second logboat was revealed during the cleaning of the deep ditch that runs along the W side of the former loch. It lay horizontally at a depth of about 4' (1.2m) and the stern was removed by the finders. Unsuccessful attempts were made in the following year to recover the remainder of the boat.
Jolly recorded the stern as being rounded and measuring about 6" (150mm) in height; the bottom was split and within the interior he noted toolmarks but no evidence for the use of fire. He also noted grooves along 'the middle of the thickness of the stern' and along 'the outside of the bottom, running from stem to stern in all likelihood', but the function of these features is unclear. The timber was variously suggested to be alder, fir, pine or oak, and was in poor condition.
W Jolly 1876; R J C Mowat 1996.