MHG26676 - Ridge and pit - Balchraggan

A ridge and pit at Balchraggan.

• PIT? (Undated)
  • LINEAR EARTHWORK? (Undated)

Ballindoun Farm.
In the corner of rough grazing there is a double ridge of small stones 14 yards long with a trench 3 feet wide between, and running N.E. to S.W. The bottom ridge is 4 yards wide at the S.W. end and 2 yards wide at the N.E. end. The upper ridge fades into the slope of the ground. At the S.W, end there appears to be a silted up rectangular pit at right angles to the stone ridges, and running up the hill for 12 yards. This pit is 3 yards wide and may have extended downhill, but it is difficult to say as there is a former sunken track here leading on to an old road. The top end of the pit is too steep for the track to have been here. To the S.W. of the pit there are very faint signs of a ditch with the upcast forming a terrace on the up side. This can be traced for 70 yards in a S.W. direction. In the arable field to the west there are 2 areas of black burnt soil with small stones, approx. equidistant from this linear mound of small stones and each other. They are not both of the same size, but the black burnt soil tails off in the same N.E. direction as the stony mound. <1>

On the upside of the pit there is a straight row of 5 large, spaced stones running south east up the slope. <2>